Skip to content

Thank a Chamber Volunteer Today

April is National Volunteer Month, and we'd like to thank our dedicated member volunteers. Special appreciation goes to our affinity group leaders. Their perseverance has kept the groups going strong throughout the pandemic.

We're eternally grateful to each of these leaders. Please reach out to them and say thank you!

Affinity Chairs 2020-21

Board of Directors

Guy Browning, MPS
Chairman of the Board

Simone Alley, Piedmont Virginia Community College
Governance Committee Chair

Colette Sheehy, University of Virginia
Treasurer / Finance Committee Chair

Keith O'Neil, UVA Community Credit Union
Equity Advisory Committee Chair

Cristine Nardi, Center for Nonprofit Excellence
Past Chairwoman of the Board

Christy Phillips, WillowTree
Executive Committee At-Large Member

Melvin Burruss, Attorney at Law

Peter Caramanis, Royer Caramanis PLC

Kara Chandeysson, Ting

Chris Engel, City of Charlottesville Office of Economic Development

Yolunda Harrell, New Hill Development Corporation

Wendy Horton, UVA Health

Kirby Hutto, Sprint Pavilion

Roger Johnson, Albemarle County

Arlene Lee, R. E. Lee Companies

Ravi Respeto, United Way of Greater Charlottesville

Antonio Rice, Jobs for Virginia Graduates

Charlie Rogers, Innovative Software Solutions

Charles Rotgin, Great Eastern Management Company

Jeffrey Thomas, SHINE Systems

Sasha Farmer Tripp, Story House Real Estate

Brinson White, Blue Ridge Title

Keith Woodard, Woodard Properties

Affinity Group Officers

Kathy Allerton, AiPBN Vice Chair, IKOR of Charlottesville

Susanna Guzman, BWRT Speaker Chair, 1550 Consulting
Devy Goradia, BWRT Community Outreach, Accounting Solutions PLLC
Karen Kehoe, BWRT Social chair, RE/MAX Regency
Kristin Sorotki, BWRT Ambassador, Story House Real Estate

Erin Hannegan, CADRe Communications, Mitchell Matthews

Kaye Monroe, MBA Vice Chair, VA Dept. for Aging & Rehabilitative Services
Alex Urpi, MBA Treasurer, Emergent Financial Services, LLC

Chris Scharnbeck, NCBC Co-Chair, Blue Ridge Bank

Rising Professionals Steering Committee:
Kirsten Ashbaugh, Wilkinson Wealth Management, LLC
Russ Cronberg, Boar's Head Resort
Anna Isserow, Community Investment Collaborative
Matt Lawless, Town of Scottsville
Scott Raney, Flora Pettit PC
Emily Rosenberger, Alzheimer's Assoc. of Central and Western Virginia
Giles Sydnor, Wells Fargo
Shannon Temlak, Flora Pettit PC
Myles Wood, Tom Tom Summit & Festival

Public Policy Steering Committee:
Pete Caramanis, Royer Caramanis
Chris Engel, City of Charlottesville Office of Economic Development
Charles Hartgrove, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
S. Lisa Herndon, Keller Williams Alliance
Donald Long, Flora Pettit
Valerie Long, Williams Mullen
Brad Sheffield, JAUNT
Neil Williamson, Free Enterprise Forum

Leadership Charlottesville Alumni Association Board:
Cal Beasley, CFA Institute
Will Crutchfield, Crutchfield
Scott Hamler, Forezee Marketing Solutions
Susan Thomas

Ambassadors

Rhett Adams D.C., Venture Chiropractic
Devy Goradia, Accounting Solutions PLLC
Robin Kaczka, Rodan & Fields
Karen Kehoe, RE/MAX Regency
Liz Knutsen, Mac Weems State Farm
Troy Lane, First Heritage Mortgage
Janice O'Hara, CTI Real Estate
Kristin Sorokti, Story House Real Estate
Ed Stockwell, Crutchfield

Archives